Privacy statement and cookies

I. Privacy Statement

Edel Grass is an internationally operating artificial grass company with clients in various sectors. There are various situations in which Edel Grass collects, stores and processes your data. For example, you provide us with your personal data when entering into and carrying out an assignment, when you fill in a contact form on the website, when you apply for a job with us or when you contact us by e-mail. In addition, we obtain your data from third parties in the context of a targeted search via (public) registers and public sources such as websites. That is why we think it is important that you know how we work, what your rights are and how you indicate your wishes. If you have any questions or disagree with anything, please contact Edel Grass at info@edelgrass.com.

This statement changes from time to time, for example as a result of changes in the law. We therefore recommend that you periodically review the statement. This privacy statement was last revised on 28-10-2019.

Purpose for which we process personal data

Newsletters

With our newsletters we keep you informed about our projects and services. You give permission to add your address to the mailing list. You can also unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Applications and recruitment

When you apply to Edel Grass or register for one of our recruitment activities, we will ask you for your personal data via e-mail, the application form at www.edelgrass.com or in (telephone) interviews.

Marketing and business development purposes

In order to maintain and expand our customer base, we can approach you with information, publications or invitations that are relevant to you. We also do this to maintain the relationship with our partners, suppliers and other relations.

Participation in our events

To visit or participate in our events, we ask for your personal data. This confirms your participation, sends you information about the event in question and registers your attendance.

Operation of the website

When you visit our website, we record general information about your visit and click behaviour. Examples include your IP address, the time of your visit and the data that your browser sends through the use of cookies, see also: Cookies. We use this information to continuously improve the service and reach of our website. The data is not shared with third parties.

Social Media

On our website there are buttons with which you can promote and share web pages on social networks. These buttons work with the code that comes from the social networks. This code places cookies from the relevant social network.

Filing a complaint

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact Edel Grass (contact details below). If you are unable to resolve the matter with us, you can also submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

How long will the data be stored?

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected and recorded it. In addition, the following applies specifically to:

Newsletters

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please use the link at the bottom of the newsletter. Your data will always be kept for as long as necessary for the execution of a project, assignment or activity. Unless we are required by law to retain your data for a longer period of time.

Applications and recruitment

When submitting your details, we ask you to save your personal data for longer for possible future vacancies. When sending your application, you consent to this. If you would like to delete your details, you can do so by sending a message to info@edelgrass.com.

Social Media

The buttons that allow you to share and promote content from our website work on the basis of cookies, placed by the relevant social networks. We at Edel Grass have no influence on this. If you would like to know more about the processing of your personal data by these social networks, please refer to the privacy statement of the relevant social network.

Security

Edel Grass is part of Antea Group and uses the ICT systems of Antea Group. Antea Group is ISO 27001 certified. This means that they have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data.

Rights

You can submit a request to view your personal data to Edel Grass via info@edelgrass.com. If you would like to access your personal data linked to a cookie, please enclose a copy of the cookie in question. You will find this in the settings of your browser.

Right to change and delete

You have the right to submit a request to change or delete your personal data. This request can be submitted to Edel Grass via info@edelgrass.com. In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to provide us with an identification.

Right to rectification

You have the right to submit a request to rectify your personal data insofar as they are incorrect, or to provide additional data if they are incomplete.

Right of restriction

You have the right to submit a request to restrict the use of your personal data. If this request is granted, we will not process your personal data for the duration of the restriction.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In that case, we will weigh your privacy interests against our interest or duty to process the data, and on that basis decide whether or not to process the data any longer.

Grounds for processing

Edel Grass processes personal data under various legal bases in the GDPR:

– Based on legitimate interest. For example, to attract new employees and to offer services or products from Edel Grass;

– For the execution of an agreement. Without this information, we cannot provide the service in question;

– With your permission. For example, your e-mail address is required to be able to send the newsletter. Edel Grass reserves the right to process the data when required to do so by law, or when Edel Grass deems it justified in order to comply with a legal request/proceedings or to protect the rights, property or safety of Edel Grass. In doing so, we always strive to respect your right to privacy.

When do we share data with third parties?

Sometimes we may need to share your data with third parties, for example to third party suppliers we use for the processing described in this privacy statement, such as our ICT suppliers or a translation agency, or to parties involved in the hosting or organisation of our events, or to Google Analytics for improvements to our website. These third parties are independently responsible for the processing of these data and for compliance with the GDPR. If the third party acts on our behalf on the basis of instructions, we enter into a processor agreement with the third party that meets the requirements of the GDPR. If we process your data (or have it processed) outside the European Economic Area, we will only do so with parties that are part of the Privacy Shield or otherwise on the basis of the standard EU contractual provisions.

Finally

Do you have any questions about your personal data at Edel Grass? Please contact Edel Grass at info@edelgrass.com.

II. Cookies

A cookie is a small file that our website sends along during your visit. Your own browser stores these cookies. The next time you visit our website, your browser sends the stored information back to us so that, among other things, our website recognises you from the previous time. Functional and analytical cookies are placed on each visit without permission. Use of the social media buttons depends on the privacy statement and cookie policy of the relevant social network. Targeting cookies from third parties will only be placed if you give your consent. The cookies that are placed can be removed via the settings of your browser. This also allows you to revoke previously given permission.

Functional and analytical cookies

Functional cookies ensure that our website functions properly and that you can easily use the site. In order to monitor and improve the content and use of our website, we collect the surfing behaviour of our website visitors and use these cookies. We use Google Analytics to do this in line with the relevant guidelines of the personal data authority. Edel Grass or its ICT suppliers have concluded a processing agreement with Google, your IP address is made anonymous and we do not share the data with Google.

Social media

The buttons that allow you to share and promote content from our website work on the basis of cookies, placed by the relevant social networks. We at Edel Grass have no influence on this. If you would like to know more about the processing of your personal data by these social networks, please refer to the privacy statement of the relevant social network.

Targeting cookies

If you do accept cookies via the banner, we use third party cookies, such as cookies from Google AdWords. This also enables us to measure the effectiveness of our AdWords advertisements at Google. If you want to know more, please see the Google AdWords privacy policy. Edel Grass has no influence on their privacy policy.

A field made to win starts with Hi…

Do you want to examine the solutions in building or renovating your sport field together with Edel Grass? Just start with hello.